- Aboriginal History
- Cemeteries
- Hospitals
- Hotels
- Maps of the Goldfields
- Military
- Miners
- Miscellaneous
- People
- Places on the Goldfields
- Place Index A-Z
This website is dedicated to the memory of my two dear friends Sandy Duncan and Shyama Peebles who both passed away in 2012.
Brown Hill > Brown Hill Post Office Directory 1921
Brown Hill Postal Directory 1921
AIKEN John R. –manager Sanitary Depot
AINLEY John A –miner –71 Brisbane St.
ALEXANDER George –engine driver – Maritana
ALEXANDER John – prospector –Maritana Hill
ANDREWS John H. – Oroya Lease
ANTHONY Josiah – Lake View Consols
ARMSTRONG J.W.
ARMSTRONG James M. –miner - Brown St
BAILEY J.W. –manager -Sydney St
BAINS James –Oroya Links
BARRATT Edward – Menindie Lease
BATTEN John –Brown St
BENNETT Thomas K. –engineer – Associated Gold Mine
BENNETTS Mrs C. –store – Brown St
BENNETTS William A. –miner – Brown St
BLAKE John –Menindie Hill
BLACKER Edwin P. –Paringa Lease
BOUCHER Sam – Bellevue Lease
BOUNDY Herbert W. – Wycliffe St
BOWEN Harold –miner – Oroya Links
BOWER William C. –Croesus Lease
BRIDLEY Frank –miner –Brown Hill Lease
BROOKS A.H. –JP – Associated Northern Lease
BROTHERTON Robert –Croesus Lease
BROWN James –Brisbane St
BROWN John –Oroya Links
BULL Percy A. –assayer – Associated Lease
BULLER Richard –Ironstone Lease Hill End
BYFIELD Mrs M.J. – Brisbane St
CAMPBELL Roderick –fitter –Oroya Links
CARROLL –Croesus South Lease
CHAMBERS Patrick –Oroya Links
CLARKE William J. – Queen St
CONROY James –Brown Hill Extended Lease
COOPER George –miner – Brisbane St
CRADDOCK F. –Menindie Lease
CRESSEY Mrs E. –Brown Hill Hotel
DOUGLAS Robert –engine driver – Brown Hill Central
DOWNES William J. –Brown Hill Extended
EATON Joseph –Brown St
EUDEY William –miner –Brown Hill Lease
FAHEY John M. – miner –Brown Hill Lease
FITZGERALD Patrick –superintendent –Oroya Links
FLANNAGAN John –miner –Brown Hill
FLYNN John –miner
FLYNN Thomas –Oroya East Lease Hill End
FRANCIS Guy –miner –Melbourne St
GLEGG P.
GODDARD Alfred –Boomerang Lease
GORDON Robert –Cassidy Hill
GRAHAM J.D. –miner –Sydney St
GREER Henry –Croesus Lease
HALFORD Ewart G. –dairy
HALLS John A. – Hannans Consols
HAMILTON Mrs M.
HARD Norman –Sydney St
HOLM Charles –miner –Hill End
HOOD James –Melbourne St
HOSKINS Mrs B.
HUGHES Joseph F. –Croesus South Lease
JAMES Mrs E.
JEFFREY Matthew J. –miner –Brisbane St
JENKINS Mrs E.
JENKINS Frederick W. – Curfew St
KNIGHT Frederick –North Boulder Lease
LEEVERS William T. –engineer –Perseverance Gold Mine
LEWIS Frederick H. –Oroya South
LINDSAY Richard –Cassidy Hill
LITTLE Robert J. –True Blue Lease
LYNCH William H. –miner –Maritana Hill
McAULEY Duncan F. –manager Associated Gold Mine
McCALLUM James G. –Associated Gold Mine Lease
McGRATH Frances H. jnr –Melbourne St
McPHEE Alexander –Brisbane St
MATTHEW Frederick –fitter –Sydney St
MICHAEL Alick –Oroya East Lease Hill End
MILLER Christoper –Auckland St
MORLEY Cornis –JP –miner - Sydney St
MUNDAY Edward
MUNDAY John –miner –Brown Hill
MUNDAY Reg – Captain Fire Brigade Station
MUNRO William –underground manager Associated Mines
MURRAY James G. – Kalgoorlie Gold Mine Lease
NOONAN John – Hannans Consols
NORTON J. –miner –Melbourne St
O’CONNOR James –miner Oroya
OWEN Mrs E. –Melbourne St
PADDICK James F. –foreman Perseverance Gold Mine Lease
PALMER Horace
PARBS Henry –Maritana Hill
PARRY William – Hainault Gold Mine Lease
PASLEY William G. –Maritana Hill
PEIRCE Charles W. –fitter-
PERRY Charles – Adeline Lease
PERRY William –underground manager Kalgoorlie Gold Mine Lease
PHILLIPS George – Brisbane St
PILLAGE C.J. –miner –Brown St
REES Aaron –manager Hill End
REX Albert J. –Sydney St
ROBERTS William –Cassidy Hill
ROWE Frederick W. –assayer –Oroya Links
ROWE William –miner Brisbane St
RUTTER John –miner –Croesus Lease
SHAW Edward –engineer –Oroya Links
SHREEVE R.V. –Sydney St
SMITH A.W. –mechanic-Perseverance Gold Mine
SMITH Alfred –miner –Maritana Hill
SOFTLY William H. –Brisbane St
SONSEE M.J. –miner–Sydney St
STACEY Richard –True Blue Lease
STEVENS Hugh –miner –Oroya East Lease Hill End
STONE J.T. – dairy
STONE Samuel –miner - Brown Hill Lease
TAYLOR Edward J. –Sydney St
TAYLOR Harold E.
TAYLOR James –Paringa Lease
TAYLOR Mrs M. – Brown St
TAYLOR John –secretary Mechanics Institute - Sydney St
TELFER John W. –Lake View Consols Mine
THOMAS Matthew – miner- Curfew St
THOMAS Mrs E. –Brisbane St
THOMSON R.H. –clerk - Oroya Links
TOY Frank – Oroya East
TREMBATH J. –miner –Melbourne St
TREZISE Simon –miner –Melbourne St
TRUMAN Leslie –Cavaliers Battery Croesus Lease
TURNER Edgar F. –accountant – Oroya Links
TURNER Henry – Brisbane St
TURRELL William W. –Mint Gold Mine Lease
VALL Herbert E. –mining engineer –Lake View Mine
WALKER William –North Kalgoorlie Lease
WARBURTON Con –Hainault Lease
WALTON F.J. – West Boulder Lease
WHARTON John –miner Curfew St
WHOLLEY John –miner
WILLIAMS Alfred T. -Brisbane St
WILLIAMS Alfred jnr –Brisbane St
WILLIAMS Peter –Croesus Lease
WOOD Andrew –Oroya Links
YEATS George – Hannans Consols
YOUNG Robert –miner
ZEEP Mrs E.B. –Wycliffe St
Previous Record Brown Hill Photographs |
Return to Brown Hill | Next Record Brown Hill Post Office Directory 1921 |